The Frequency Decreases….

Not the number of times I’m having sex – no (well, that too!).

Logging onto FB! Don’t get me wrong – I’m an avid fan of FB. It’s put me back in touch with a lot of people that I’d lost contact with. It’s also put me in contact with people who I didn’t really want to talk to once we’d left high school.

It’s here that my ranting begins.

1. If I didn’t talk to you in high school – I don’t want to talk to you now. Please don’t add me – I will reject you.
2. If we were friends at high school, but we lost touch and you can’t see any pictures of me – it’s because you’re on Limited Profile (LP). If you keep bugging me about pictures, I will tell you that!
3. If I’ve only met you once/said one word to you, then the chances are I will not go home and search through our mutual friends to add you. Please try not to do the same. I won’t be offended!

And by far the worst that I’ve seen:

4. People who I know that couldn’t stand each other in the past/never spoke to each other are FB friends with each other! Why?

One of my friend’s GF added me the other day. I ummed and ahhed about it for a whole day before rejecting her! I’ve never met her nor have I ever spoken to her. Just because I’m good friends with her BF doesn’t mean we have to be friends! She wasn’t impressed apparently – well tough shit!

A haphazard post done just before I leave work! Apologies for any spelling or grammatical errors as well as the randomness of it! 🙂

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “The Frequency Decreases….

  1. ah, I know what you mean…..I think some people just want to show off a big friends list….I hope it doesn’t turn into a hi5 which was pretty shitty later on!I get requests from weird ass people too… and if I don’t know them much, I just reject without much thought..:)

  2. u seem like one tough coookie ;-)i guess the whole site serves on different level of purpose.. depends how u wanna make use of it.. keep it simple n tidy as much as u like i suppose…

  3. Does that mean you wont add me?!?!?*sits in a corner and sobs* heheh Maybe there’s something wrong with me…i tend to add everyone and delete after they turn out to be freaks…!

  4. AN: Thank God I’m not the only one!LD: I know waht you mean about the friend’s list – some people have some serious issues!~ lo$t $oul ~: Defintely not a tough cookie, just someone who’s had enough! ;)Chaarmax: It seriously helps! Limited profile rocks!KK: Lol – Not yet my dear. Maybe in good time! 🙂

  5. haha i totally agree.. but da weirdest was recently, some (rather hot) gal added me on fb.. i didnt kno her, so went thru her frens list to see if i knew an aquaintance.. there i found at least 10 ppl wit da same first name as mine.. coincidence? hmmm.. highly unlikely.. all in all, very disturbing..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s